1 | 1967/09 | CCA | $0,25 |
| Cover | John Buscema, George Roussos | 1 |
| Ti: | The monstrous master plan of the Mandarin!: - / To perish by the sword / Struggle ...in a strange land! / ...And a monster shall stalk the land! / Showdown in space! | 49 (11-10-8-10-10) |
| Cr: | W: Roy Thomas - P/L: Don Heck - I/F: George Bell - L: Art Simek - C: [N.G.] - Ed: Stan Lee | |
| Nd: | Nachdruck in ... | |
| NT: | Der Meisterplan des Mandarin | ? |
| NH: | Marvel Comic Sonderheft #9 | |
| Ft: | Feature(s) | |
2 | 1968/09 | CCA | $0,25 |
| Cover | John Buscema, George Klein | 1 |
| Ti: | ...And time, the rushing river... / The Avengers must die! | 44 (24-20) |
| Cr: | W: Roy Thomas - P/L: Don Heck, Werner Roth - I/F: Vincent Colletta - L: Joe Rosen - C: [N.G.] - Ed: Stan Lee | |
| Pe: | Avengers I | |
| NT: | Im Strudel der Zeit | ? |
| NH: | Die Rächer Comic Taschenbuch #6 | |
| Ti: | Avenjerks assemble! | 5 |
| Cr: | W: Roy Thomas - P/L: John Buscema - I/F: Frank Giacoia - L: Art Simek - C: [N.G.] - Ed: Stan Lee | |
| NT: | Ich will das Ende der Rächer! | ? |
| NH: | Die Rächer Comic Taschenbuch #6 | |
| Ft: | Feature(s) | |
3 | 1969/09 | CCA | $0,25 |
| Cover | John Buscema, Sal Buscema | 1 |
| Ti: | Captain America joins... the Avengers! | 23 |
| Cr: | W: Stan Lee - P/L: Jack Kirby - I/F: George Roussos - L: Samuel Rosen, Art Simek - C: [N.G.] | |
| Am: | Story credits A.Simek for letters, Fantastic Firsts TPB credits S.Rosen; G. Roussous not credited but confirmed by Essential Avengers #1 | |
| Pe: | Avengers I, Captain America I | |
| Nd: | Nachdruck von Avengers (I) #4 | |
| Ti: | The fantastic origin of the Red Skull | 10 |
| Cr: | W: Stan Lee - P/L: Jack Kirby - I/F: Charles Eber Stone - L: Art Simek - C: [N.G.] | |
| Pe: | Captain America I, Red Skull I | |
| Nd: | Nachdruck von Tales of Suspense (I) #66 | |
| Ti: | Lest tyranny triumph! | 10 |
| Cr: | W: Stan Lee - P/L: Jack Kirby - I/F: Frankie Ray - L: Art Simek - C: [N.G.] | |
| Pe: | Captain America I | |
| Nd: | Nachdruck von Tales of Suspense (I) #67 | |
| Ti: | The sentinel and the spy! | 10 |
| Cr: | W: Stan Lee - P/L: Jack Kirby - I/F: Frankie Ray - L: Samuel Rosen - C: [N.G.] | |
| Pe: | Captain America I | |
| Nd: | Nachdruck von Tales of Suspense (I) #68 | |
4 | 1971/01 | CCA | $0,25 |
| Cover | Sal Buscema | 1 |
| Ti: | The invasion of the Lava Men! | 23 |
| Cr: | W: Stan Lee - P/L: Jack Kirby - I/F: Paul Reinman - L: Samuel Rosen - C: [N.G.] | |
| Pe: | Avengers I, Lava Man | |
| Nd: | Nachdruck von Avengers (I) #5 | |
| J#: | X-652 | |
| Ti: | The mighty Avengers meet the Masters of Evil! | 23 |
| Cr: | W: Stan Lee - P/L: Jack Kirby - I/F: Charles Eber Stone - L: Samuel Rosen - C: [N.G.] | |
| Nd: | Nachdruck von Avengers (I) #6 | |
| J#: | X-699 | |
| Ft: | Feature(s) | |
5 | 1972/01 | CCA | $0,25 |
| Cover | Jack Kirby, Charles Eber Stone | 1 |
| | FC by JK/CS (Redone cover of Avengers (I) #11) | |
| Ti: | Kang, the Conqueror! | 21 |
| Cr: | W: Stan Lee - P/L: Jack Kirby - I/F: Richard 'Dick' Ayers - L: Samuel Rosen - C: [N.G.] | |
| Pe: | Avengers I, Kang | |
| Nd: | Nachdruck von Avengers (I) #8 | |
| J#: | X-767 | |
| Ti: | The mighty Avengers meet Spider-Man! | 19 |
| Cr: | W: Stan Lee - P/L: Don Heck - I/F: Charles Eber Stone - L: Samuel Rosen - C: [N.G.] | |
| Am: | Page 4 of original story omitted | |
| Pe: | Avengers I, Spider-Man I | |
| Nd: | Nachdruck von Avengers (I) #11 | |
6 | 1976/11 | CCA | $0,50 |
| Cover | Jack Kirby, Frank Giacoia | 1 |
| Ti: | No final victory! / Interlude! / Confrontation! / Climax | 27 (8-4-5-10) |
| Cr: | W: Gerald F. Conway - P/L: George Pérez - I/F: Michael Esposito, John Tartaglione, Duffy Vohland - L: Joe Rosen - C: Petra Goldberg - Ed: Gerald F. Conway | |
| Am: | Story continued from Avengers (I) #153 | |
| Pe: | Avengers I | |
| Ti: | Night Vision! | 8 |
| Cr: | W: Scott Edelman - P/L: Herb Trimpe - I/F: Herb Trimpe - L: Irving Watanabe - C: Irene Vartanoff - Ed: Gerald F. Conway | |
| Pe: | Vision I | |
7 | 1977/11 | CCA | $0,60 |
| Cover | James Starlin | 1 |
| Ti: | The final threat | 34 |
| Cr: | W: James Starlin - P/L: James Starlin - I/F: Josef Rubinstein - L: Thomas Orzechowski - C: Petra Goldberg - Ed: Archie Goodwin | |
| Am: | Story continues in Marvel Two-In-One Annual #2 | |
| Pe: | Avengers I | |
| NT: | Die letzte Drohung | ? |
| NH: | Marvel Comic Stars #14 | |
| NA: | Sachartikel: Die Gruppe X-Die Profi-Schule von Morgen von Hajo F.Breuer/ | |
8 | 1978 | CCA | $0,60 |
| Cover | George Pérez, Terry Kevin Austin | 1 |
| Ti: | Spectrums of deceit! / To tame a tortured titan / The speedster sinister! / Where there's a will... | 34 (17-5-3-9) |
| Cr: | W: Roger Slifer - P/L: George Pérez - I/F: Pablo Marcos, Ricardo Villamonte - L: Elaine Heinl, Joe Rosen, Gaspar Saladino - C: Carl Gafford - Ed: Roger Stern - E-i-C: James Charles Shooter | |
| Am: | The Official Marvel Index to the Avengers (II) #4 adds G.Saladino | |
| Pe: | Avengers I | |
| NT: | Visionen der Gefahr | 17 |
| NH: | Marvel Comic Stars #11 | |
| NA: | Story liegt zwischen Avengers Nr.178 und Nr.179 | |
| NT: | Titanen in Rot / Geschwindigkeit ist keine Hexerei / Wo ein Wille ist | 15 (4-3-8) |
| NH: | Marvel Comic Stars #11 | |
| NA: | Kapitel 2 (hier # 1): Ummontiert von 5 auf 4 Seiten, Kapitel 4 (hier # 3): Ummontiert von 9 auf 8 Seiten | |
9 | 1979 | CCA | $0,60 |
| Cover | Don Newton, Josef Rubinstein | 1 |
| Ti: | --Today the Avengers die! / Something deadly lurks below! | 34 (17-17) |
| Cr: | W: Bill Mantlo - P/L: Don Newton - I/F: Jack Abel, Josef Rubinstein - L: John Costanza - C: Carl Gafford - Ed: Roger Stern - E-i-C: James Charles Shooter | |
| Am: | Story continued from Iron Man (I) #114 | |
| Pe: | Avengers I | |
| NT: | Lasset die Rächer zu mir kommen! | 34 (17+17) |
| NH: | Marvel Comic Stars #2 | |
| NA: | Auftritt: Computer Mistress (Erstauftritt und Tod), Arsenal (Tod), Story ummontiert | |
10 | 1981 | CCA | $0,75 |
| Cover | Allen Milgrom | 1 |
| Ti: | By friends-- betrayed! | 38 (6-8-2-16-6) |
| Cr: | W: Christopher Claremont - P/L: Michael Golden - I/F: Armando Gil - L: Joe Rosen - C: Michael Golden - Ed: David Anthony Kraft - E-i-C: James Charles Shooter | |
| Am: | Issue gives Claremont and Kraft as co-editors, Avengers, Thor & Captain America: Official Index to the Marvel Universe 6 gives Mark Gruenwald as editor | |
| Pe: | Avengers I | |
| NT: | Von allen Freunden verraten.. | ? |
| NH: | Marvel Comic Stars #18 | |
| Ft: | Feature(s) | |
11 | 1982 | CCA | $1,00 |
| Cover | Allen Milgrom | 1 |
| Ti: | In honor's name! | 38 (5-3-6-4-5-10-5) |
| Cr: | W: Jean Marc DeMatteis - P/L: Allen Milgrom - I/F: Jack Abel, Brett Breeding, Allen Milgrom - L: Janice Chiang - C: Carl Gafford - Ed: Mark Gruenwald - E-i-C: James Charles Shooter | |
| Am: | The Official Marvel Index to the Avengers (II) #4 adds A.Milgrom and B.Breeding | |
| Pe: | Avengers I | |
| NT: | Im Namen der Ehre | ? |
| NH: | Die Rächer Comic Taschenbuch #8 | |
12 | 1983 | CCA | $1,00 |
| Cover | Allen Milgrom, Joe Sinnott | 1 |
| Ti: | Moonrise | 39 |
| Cr: | W: Bill Mantlo - P/L: Jackson Guice, Rick Magyar - I/F: Rick Magyar - L: Richard Parker - C: Carl Gafford - Ed: Mark Gruenwald - E-i-C: James Charles Shooter | |
| Pe: | Avengers I | |
| NT: | Aufstand auf dem Mond | ? |
| NH: | Marvel Comic Stars #22 | |
13 | 1984 | CCA | $1,00 |
| Cover | John Byrne, Steve Ditko | 1 |
| Ti: | In memory yet green! | 40 |
| Cr: | W: Roger Stern - P/L: Steve Ditko - I/F: John Byrne - L: Joe Rosen - C: Ken Feduniewicz - Ed: Mark Gruenwald - E-i-C: James Charles Shooter | |
| NT: | Captain America | ? |
| NH: | Marvel Comic Sonderheft #23 | |
14 | 1985 | CCA | $1,25 |
| Cover | Kerry Gammill, Kyle Baker | 1 |
| Ti: | Fifth column | 40 |
| Cr: | W: Roger Stern - P/L: John Byrne - I/F: Kyle Baker - L: John E. Workman Jr. - C: Christie Scheele - Ed: Mark Gruenwald - E-i-C: James Charles Shooter | |
| Am: | Story continues from Avengers (I) #260 | |
| Pe: | Avengers I | |
15 | 1986 | CCA | $1,25 |
| Cover | Alex Saviuk, Klaus Janson | 1 |
| Ti: | Betrayal! | 40 |
| Cr: | W: Steve Englehart, Danny Fingeroth - P/L: Steve Ditko - I/F: Klaus Janson - L: L. Lois Buhalis, Ken Lopez - C: Elaine Lee - Ed: Mark Gruenwald - E-i-C: James Charles Shooter | |
| Am: | Story continues in West Coast Avengers Annual #1; credits for St.Englehart clarified by the The Official Marvel Index to the Avengers (II) #5. | |
| Pe: | Avengers I | |
| NT: | Gejagt, Entehrt, Betrogen | ? |
| NH: | Die Rächer Comic Taschenbuch #18 | |
16 | 1987 | CCA | $1,25 |
| Cover | Bob Layton | 1 |
| Ti: | The day Death died! | 40 (5) |
| Cr: | W: Tom DeFalco - P/L: Bob Hall - I/F: Thomas Palmer - L: Ken Lopez - C: Christie Scheele - Ed: Mark Gruenwald - E-i-C: James Charles Shooter | |
| Am: | Story continued from West Coast Avengers Annual #2 | |
| Pe: | Avengers East-Coast, Avengers West-Coast | |
| NT: | Zwischen den Dimensionen 1/7: ? | ? |
| NH: | Die Rächer Comic Taschenbuch #24 | |
| Ti: | - | (6) |
| Cr: | W: Tom DeFalco - P/L: John Romita Jr. - I/F: Bill Sienkiewicz - L: Ken Lopez - C: Christie Scheele | |
| Pe: | Doctor Henry J. Pym, Hawkeye I, Pym Henry, Thor I | |
| NT: | Zwischen den Dimensionen 2/7: ? | ? |
| NH: | Die Rächer Comic Taschenbuch #24 | |
| Ti: | - | (6) |
| Cr: | W: Tom DeFalco - P/L: Keith Pollard - I/F: Al Williamson - L: Ken Lopez - C: Christie Scheele | |
| Pe: | Captain Marvel II, Moon Knight, She-Hulk I, Tigra | |
| NT: | Zwischen den Dimensionen 3/7: ? | ? |
| NH: | Die Rächer Comic Taschenbuch #24 | |
| Ti: | - | (5) |
| Cr: | W: Tom DeFalco - P/L: Marshall Rogers - I/F: Bob Layton - L: Ken Lopez - C: Christie Scheele | |
| Pe: | Silver Surfer | |
| NT: | Zwischen den Dimensionen 4/7: ? | ? |
| NH: | Die Rächer Comic Taschenbuch #24 | |
| Ti: | - | (6) |
| Cr: | W: Tom DeFalco - P/L: Jackson Guice - I/F: Kevin Nowlan - L: Ken Lopez - C: Christie Scheele | |
| Pe: | Black Knight II, Doctor Druid I, Iron Man I, Mockingbird | |
| NT: | Zwischen den Dimensionen 5/7: ? | ? |
| NH: | Die Rächer Comic Taschenbuch #24 | |
| Ti: | - | (6) |
| Cr: | W: Tom DeFalco - P/L: Ronald Frenz - I/F: Bob Wiacek - L: Ken Lopez - C: Christie Scheele | |
| Pe: | Captain America I, Wasp I, Wonder Man | |
| NT: | Zwischen den Dimensionen 6/7: ? | ? |
| NH: | Die Rächer Comic Taschenbuch #24 | |
| Ti: | - | (6) |
| Cr: | W: Tom DeFalco - P/L: Bob Hall - I/F: Thomas Palmer - L: Ken Lopez - C: Christie Scheele | |
| Pe: | Captain America I, Hawkeye I | |
| NT: | Zwischen den Dimensionen 7/7: ? | ? |
| NH: | Die Rächer Comic Taschenbuch #24 | |
17 | 1988/11 | CCA | $1,75 |
| Cover | Sal Buscema | 1 |
| Ti: | The Evolutionary War 11/11: Transgressing the unwritten law... / Prometheus mutans! | 50 (2-48) |
| Cr: | W: Walter Simonson - P/L: Mark D. Bright - I/F: Michael Gustovich, Valerie Gustovich - L: Michael Heisler, Bill Oakley, Richard Parker - C: Evelyn Stein - Ed: Mark Gruenwald - E-i-C: Tom DeFalco | |
| Pe: | Avengers I | |
| NT: | Götterdämmerung | ? |
| NH: | Die Rächer Comic Taschenbuch #31 | |
| Ti: | The Saga of High Evolutionary 11/11: Beyond life | 6 |
| Cr: | W: Mark Gruenwald - P/L: Ronald Lim - I/F: Tony DeZuniga - L: Joe Rosen, Michael Yee - C: Gregory Wright | |
18 | 1989 | CCA | $2,00 |
| Cover | John Byrne | 1 |
| Ti: | Atlantis Attacks 8/14: Avengers assembled | 30 |
| Cr: | W: Michael Higgins - P/L: Ron Wilson - I/F: Michael Gustovich - L: Richard Parker - C: Marc Siry - Ed: Howard A. Mackie - E-i-C: Tom DeFalco | |
| Ti: | The initiation of Quasar | 11 |
| Cr: | W: Mark Gruenwald - P/L: Mark Bagley - I/F: Christopher Ivy - L: Richard Parker - C: Nelson Yomtov - Ed: Howard A. Mackie - E-i-C: Tom DeFalco | |
| Am: | Story takes place between Avengers (I) #303 and 304 | |
| Pe: | Quasar II | |
| NT: | Quasar-Willkommen bei den Rächern | ? |
| NH: | Die Rächer Comic Taschenbuch #34 | |
| Ti: | Cap's avengerability analysis | 8 |
| Cr: | W: Fabian Nicieza - P/L: Mark D. Bright, Kieron M. Dwyer, Kevin Maguire, Paul C. Ryan, Lee Weeks - I/F: Kieron M. Dwyer, Donald C. Hudson, Christopher Ivy, Paul C. Ryan, Lee Weeks - L: Ken Lopez - C: Michael Rockwitz - Ed: Howard A. Mackie - E-i-C: Tom DeFalco | |
| Am: | See Details | |
| Ti: | The Saga of the Serpent Crown 8/14: Manifest Destiny | 6 |
| Cr: | W: Peter Sanderson - P/L: Mark Bagley - I/F: Keith Williams - L: Jade Moede - C: Marc Siry - Ed: Mark Gruenwald - E-i-C: Tom DeFalco - ManDir: Gregory Wright | |
| Ft: | Feature(s) | |
19 | 1990 | CCA | $2,00 |
| Cover | Tom Morgan | 1 |
| Ti: | The Terminus Factor 5/5: Beat me in St. Louis... | 25 |
| Cr: | W: Dann Thomas, Roy Thomas - P/L: Herb Trimpe - I/F: Jeffrey Albrecht - L: Richard Parker - C: Paul Becton - Ed: Howard A. Mackie - E-i-C: Tom DeFalco | |
| Pe: | Avengers I | |
| Ti: | The Terminus Factor Tie-in: Media watch | 5 |
| Cr: | W: Dwayne McDuffie - P/L: James Reddington - I/F: Andy Mushynsky - L: John Morelli - C: Ed Lazellari - Ed: Howard A. Mackie - E-i-C: Tom DeFalco | |
| Ti: | Acts of Vengeance! (A) Epilogue | 11 |
| Cr: | W: Mark Gruenwald - P/L: Vince Mielcarek - I/F: Bob Downs - L: Janice Chiang - C: Dave Sampson - Ed: Howard A. Mackie - E-i-C: Tom DeFalco | |
| NT: | Racheakte Epilog: Der Epilog | ? |
| NH: | Die Rächer Comic Taschenbuch #39 | |
| Ti: | The day the strangers came | 8 |
| Cr: | W: Kurt Busiek - P/L: Richard Howell - I/F: Richard Howell - L: John Morelli - C: Richard Howell - Ed: Howard A. Mackie - E-i-C: Tom DeFalco | |
| Nd: | Nachdruck in ... | |
| Ti: | Clowning around | 6 |
| Cr: | W: Gary Barnum - P/L: Steve Buccellato - I/F: Michael Ritter - L: Richard Parker - C: Steve Buccellato - Ed: Len Kaminski - E-i-C: Tom DeFalco | |
20 | 1991 | CCA | $2,00 |
| Cover | Tom Morgan | 1 |
| Ti: | Subterranean Wars 1/5: Of moles and mutates | 25 |
| Cr: | W: Paul C. Ryan, Peter Sanderson, Dann Thomas, Roy Thomas - P/L: Kevin J. West - I/F: Fred Fredericks - L: Janice Chiang - C: Reneé Witterstaetter - Ed: Ralph Macchio - E-i-C: Tom DeFalco | |
| Pe: | Avengers I | |
| Ti: | The history of Subterranea | 10 |
| Cr: | W: Peter Sanderson - P/L: Jeffrey Moore - I/F: Bud LaRosa - L: Richard Parker - C: Kevin Tinsley - Ed: Ralph Macchio - E-i-C: Tom DeFalco | |
| Ti: | Burning Vision | 8 |
| Cr: | W: Eric Fein - P/L: Michael Bair - I/F: Michael Bair - L: Yug - C: Gregory Wright - Ed: Ralph Macchio, Howard A. Mackie - E-i-C: Tom DeFalco | |
| Pe: | Vision I | |
| Ti: | A wing and a prayer | 10 |
| Cr: | W: Michael Higgins - P/L: Ed Murr - I/F: Michael Bair - L: Michael Higgins - C: Steve Buccellato - Ed: Ralph Macchio - E-i-C: Tom DeFalco | |
| Pe: | Thor I | |
| Ft: | Feature(s) | |
21 | 1992 | CCA | $2,25 |
| Cover | Daniel Panosian | 1 |
| Ti: | Citizen Kang! 4/4: Kang's world | 31 |
| Cr: | W: Mark Gruenwald - P/L: Herb Trimpe - I/F: Charles Barnett III, Brad Vancata - L: Steve Dutro - C: Gina Going-Raney | |
| Pe: | Avengers I, Kang | |
| Ti: | The Avengers' top ten villains | 3 |
| Cr: | W: George Caragonne - P/L: Karl Altstaetter - I/F: Karl Altstaetter - L: David Sharpe - C: Nelson Yomtov | |
| Am: | See Details | |
| Pe: | Black Knight I, Hawkeye I | |
| NT: | Gestern noch ein Held | 6 |
| NH: | Die Rächer Comic Taschenbuch #47 | |
| Ti: | Boys' night out! | 6 |
| Cr: | W: Scott Benson - P/L: Ronald Lim - I/F: Daniel Panosian - L: Steve Dutro - C: Scott Marshall | |
| Pe: | Hercules I, Whitman Dane | |
| Ti: | The puzzle | 10 |
| Cr: | W: Peter Sanderson - P/L: Rich Yanizesky - I/F: Fred Fredericks - L: David Sharpe - C: Scott Marshall | |
| Pe: | Kang the Conqueror, Ravonna, Ravonna [AT] | |
| Ft: | Feature(s) | |
22 | 1993 | CCA | $2,95 |
| Cover | Scott McDaniel, Hector Collazo | 1 |
| Ti: | Blood wraith | 35 |
| Cr: | W: Glenn Herdling - P/L: Michael Gustovich - I/F: Ariane Lenshoek - L: Steve Dutro - C: Gina Going-Raney | |
| Ti: | A gamble with time | 15 |
| Cr: | W: Jean-Marc L'Officier, Roy Thomas - P/L: Allen Milgrom - I/F: Mark Stegbauer - L: Richard Parker - C: Chris Matthys | |
| Pe: | Anachronauts, Ravonna | |
| Ft: | Feature(s) | |
23 | 1994 | CCA | $2,95 |
| Cover | John Buscema | 1 |
| Ti: | Strangers on an astral plane: A flame extinguished | 45 |
| Cr: | W: Roy Thomas - P/L: John Buscema - I/F: John Buscema - L: Susan Crespi - C: John Kalisz | |
| Am: | Loki and Pluto story continues in The Mighty Thor Annual #19 | |
| Ti: | Master of his own density | 10 |
| Cr: | W: Allen Milgrom - P/L: Allen Milgrom - I/F: Allen Milgrom - L: Ken Lopez - C: Michael Marts - Dedicated to: Danny Fingeroth | |
| Pe: | Giant-Man I, Vision I | |